Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a Photo Gallery, by using Hotspots to change a displayed picture on the same page.

Posted on 2006-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I need to create a Photo Gallery in FrontPage, but don't want to use the Photo gallery component because is not customizable enough, (as far as I can see!)  I would like to use a graphic with hotspots that change the displayed picture to a next or previous one.  At the moment I have created a page for each picture and change to it using the hyperlink on the hotspot.  These doesn't seem to be a very neat way of doing it.  Can you help?

Thanks,
Belinda
0
Comment
Question by:bsturge
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 500 total points
ID: 16717729
There is not really a way to do this with Frontpage.  You will have to use some coding.  There are some galleries here: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/indexb.html and a few mouse-over scripts here: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex15/index.html - or here is one with a rollover that might be better: http://www.htmlcodetutorial.com/images/images_famsupp_84.html

My recommendation though, is that if this does not help you, that I refund / delete your points and you post in the web development TA or possibly the JS TA - depeding on if you want the user to click or just rollover

-Corey
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16723190
>>My recommendation though, is that if this does not help you, that I refund / delete your points and you post in the web development TA or possibly the JS TA - depeding on if you want the user to click or just rollover

corey - shouldn't that be anadministrative comment?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16724377
Nah since I made comment etc about a possible way to do it.  I just did not want the OP to think that she had to do it

-Corey
0