[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix doesn't work on new terminals

Posted on 2006-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

We've had citirx for a number of years and never had a problem... recently we've started to experience issues with new machines where you can log in, click say the desktop, then the citrix loading thing comes up on the page... then goes and nothing loads... the settings are the same as all the other machines as it is created from a cloned disk drive.

Any idea what I could look into, citrix shows 9 licences in use but we have 25 licences.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ukkrew
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
centrepc earned 1000 total points
ID: 16719577
Are the new machines xp as opposed to 2000 pro.  When you say nothing comes up are you just getting a blue screen with no Icons.  

This is caused by a ms service pack rollup.  There is a patch for this and also a work around that I will post in a few minutes when I track it down.  

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:BLipman
BLipman earned 500 total points
ID: 16719739
Check your event viewer for TCAL errors; this is the most frequent cause of the ol' blue loading screen.  
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:centrepc
centrepc earned 1000 total points
ID: 16719803
Blue Background Upon Connecting with ICA After Installing Microsoft Rollup 1 for Windows 2000
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX107051&searchID=-1

This usually was only seen with xp pro and not with 2000 pro.  So you may of had this problem for awhile and not noticed it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mrwaqar
mrwaqar earned 500 total points
ID: 16723323
On client machine, open your registery editer and browse to the key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSLicensing
First try and give the full permissions to the users and see if that helps. Otherwise you need to delete this key and reboot the computer once.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ukkrew
ID: 16859605
It turned out to be a server issue, we didn't have one of the services running.

Points split.
0