?
Solved

Windows backup will not start on its own

Posted on 2006-05-19
11
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
We have a 2000 server with an external drive that is using Windows backup and the scheduled jobs are not starting at night.  The jobs are set up to point to the drive, the drive is working (we can usually start a manual job to it), and we are using the administrator password for the job when it asks for it, which is who the machine is always logged in as.  No log shows up at all the next morning in the backup program, there is nothing new on the drive, and in scheduled tasks, if you click on the task, it shows "could not start" last result 0x0, creator Administrator.  There is no error in the application logs for the job as well, it is like it never got going so it doesn't exist.  Is there somthing with the nightly scheduling that needs to be set?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:sim2k_support
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sr1xxon earned 1500 total points
ID: 16717308
is the 'enabled' checkbox ticked?

also make sure the 'run if logged on' is not checked

if you start the scheduled task manually, does the job run?

for the logon account, use \\<machine_name>\<user_account_name>, or for a domain, <domain_name\user_name>
double check that the password is correct. the job won't start if this is wrong.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sim2k_support
ID: 16717357
The enabled box is checked, where is the "run if logged on" box?  I did not see it in the properties.  The job is running currently after being started manually so I think the password is ok.  It has done the could not start though to manual jobs as well over the last few days.  Does administrator need to have permissions to the job?  The default was system had full control.  Would administrator need to be added to the security of each days job or just to the drive itself?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sr1xxon
ID: 16717378
so long as your local security policy has the listed user or group in
'act as part of the operating system'; 'back up files and directories' and 'log on as a batch job', then your job should run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sim2k_support
ID: 16733598
It did it again over the weekend, "did not start" nothing in the log at all like it didn't even try to run, can go to scheduled tasks and click run and it runs then, but nothing happens if it is scheduled for a later time.  It looks like the user and password is ok as the job runs fine, it just won't start on its own.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 16737250
In the Scheduler RESET the password
0
 

Author Comment

by:sim2k_support
ID: 16741826
Ran fine on its own last night, we re-entered the passwords for each of the scheduled jobs.  It may have been that we needed to re enter the passwords each time we changed the job time, etc.  
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sr1xxon
ID: 16742150
as suggested in my first comment


>> "double check that the password is correct. the job won't start if this is wrong."

no points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sim2k_support
ID: 16742195
Sorry, I should have checked marked that one, it was the right password all along but it apparently had to be re-entered each time we made a change and we were changing times and testing a lot with it.  You can move the points to there.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sr1xxon
ID: 16742540
FYI..
Q. I accepted the wrong answer. Now what?

A. Leave a zero-point question in Community Support explaining what happened. The Moderators will "unaccept" your selection and re-open the question.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 16745571
Glad it worked...

Glenn
0