[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Raid array or Dynamic disk (WinXP)?!?

Posted on 2006-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi Experts,

Recently i had a big problem with my drives (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21840592.html)...
Then I decided to format my computer (anyway, i had to!)... in a normal setup drive (no raid array). Now i'm asking myself questions, what is the differences between "WinXP Dynamic Disk" and "Raid Array"? Does one setup is better than the other one??!? Does are they exactly the same things?

Thanks...

Mart.
0
Comment
Question by:m_renaud
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1400 total points
ID: 16717315
Raid is allways better, it gives you redundancy which dynamic disks don't give you. Dynamic disks is a m$ speciality which just allows you to manage some disks as one, but in the end it makes things more complicated, as it isn't supported by many 3rd party utilities.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 600 total points
ID: 16717558
Adding to Rindi's comment :

When creating the array under Windows, it will  be CPU Consumer as well, if you use a Raid Card, then it will have it's own cpu built in, freeing the CPU for other operations.

Differences between Basic and Dynamic disks are best defined here :
http://www.petri.co.il/difference_between_basic_and_dynamic_disks_in_windows_xp_2000_2003.htm "

If you have the budget, go for RAID ARRAY CARD !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:m_renaud
ID: 16717952
Thks!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16718067
No problem!

We are here to help !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16718093
Your welcome.
0