?
Solved

CFile Overwrite

Posted on 2006-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am constantly writing text to this one file.  I want to open it up, blank it out, then write out my text.  Right now for some reason it keeps appending it to the end.  I don't really understand why tho.  
0
Comment
Question by:cophi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mahesh1402 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16717399
instead of blank it out delete original file.. you may use CFile::Remove() to delete file.....open it as new for writting..

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 16717402
You need to specify the CFile::modeCreate flag.  If test.dat exists, this code will overwrite any contents currently in it.

CFile f;
TCHAR* pFileName = _T("test.dat");

if( !f.Open( pFileName, CFile::modeCreate | CFile::modeWrite, NULL ) )
{
  // Problem; could not open the file
}

HTH
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16717420
ie. every time if you wish to write text to samefile name.. then you may delete original file  using CFile::Remove() or you may rename original file using CFile::Rename() and your may open new file of same original name for writting.

-MAHESH
0