[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Couldn't connect to active directory users and computers from admin tool in Win XP.

Posted on 2006-05-19
8
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
I am running active directory admin tool from my workstation (xp) to connect to my domain controller so i don't have to RDP to my server everytime.  For some reason is strange that i couldn't connect to my domain controller.  I get the following.

Naming information cannot be located. The server is not operational.

Connecting to windows server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cschipper
ID: 16717909
This can be a caused by a number of things. Check the following:

1) Make sure that all the SRV records are registered in DNS under the
_msdcs.domain.com zone
2) Make sure that the DC is pointing to its own IP address for DNS resolution
3) Make sure you do not have TCP/IP filtering enabled on the NIC
4) Using ADSIEDIT.MSC navigate to the domain controller's computer account,
pull up the properties and make sure the userAccountControl attribute is set
to 532480 and not 4096.
5) Using LDP.EXE try and connect and BIND to the domain controller, and
display (View -> Tree option) the domain naming context DC=DOMAIN,DC=COM.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16721017
Instead of entering the server's cleartext name, try using the ip address when you are trying to connect. Also stop the firewalls for testing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 16721191
Its works if i type the IP address. I want to know what was the root cause?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 80 total points
ID: 16721669
Wins resolution might not be working properly, or the DNS server is doing something wrong, or something on your PC is not functioning as it should. I'd stay with the ip anyway, as it is faster and more reliable.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 16724168
"Naming information cannot be located. The server is not operational."  all that for "Can't find DNS server or DNS server is broke."

It can't resolve an hostname to an IP Address.

It may be that you're depending on your own DNS and the machine you're on is accessing your ISP DNS server, but it's most likely that you do have "use my own DNS" and that is conflicting with upstream and root servers, or, your built in DNS doesn't have the required records and/or it is not running or broken.

Do a tracert to the server.  If it goes off your network, then you're asking upstream, if it stays on your network, then your DNS is somehow wrong.

If it works with the IP Address, then DNS is simply not resolving the hostname, which means you don't have proper access and/or the records are wrong:  Reverse Record, A Record, PTR record.  This might also be an SOA [Start of Authority] problem.  For example, you and your ISP cannot both be the SOA.  If your Windows Server is set up as the Master Zone, then DNS resolution is entirely on you, as are updates to any DNS.  This doesn't work with most ISP's because they will not allow you to update their DNS [basically, you don't have access to their servers to write NS records].

Look at your DNS and see which NS records are there; your server or your ISP's server.  If it's yours, your records are wrong, if it's your ISP, you either don't have permission, your name server list is wrong, or they don't have records for your IP as Reverse Records that are domain valid [most often, your Reverse Record will look something like your IP backwards followed by your city, provider, whether it's static or not, etc..

You can also go to http://www.dollardns.net/ and query both your domain and your reverse records [by IP Address].  If it gets no Authoritative answer, or the record is wrong [as in a common static Reverse Record], then no, you can't find your domain.  It depends on which name server is the Start of Authority [SOA].

Wins and NetBIOS will conflict with DNS if Wins is given precedence over DNS.  You need to address that and find out whether it is DNS or Wins and NetBIOS that are the problem.
0