Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excessively Noisey HDD

Posted on 2006-05-19
22
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03

here is the SPEC.

14 months old

Dell Dimension 5000 - P4

Samsung SATA drive 160GB

Old Maxtor SATA drive was removed. It was making the noise
a 7yr old drive would make. Excessively noisy. Ran maxtor diagnostic on it - came up as fail.

New Samsung 160 GB SATA  put in it. Again - its making the same kind of noises of the failed drive.

Used the UBCD to run a test on it. Drive is NOT recognised by any of the utilities.

Even though Windows XP has loaded onto to sucessfully - I've no confidence in this drive. Is it a failed drive ?

ps: in the BIOS there are options for drive noise / quiteness. Is this at fault ?

pps: is there such a thing in the BIOS where a drive can run in IDE mode OR SATA mode.

0
Comment
Question by:jetsonx
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16717601
Is it a failed drive ? - Not sure, unless tested thourougly.

ps: in the BIOS there are options for drive noise / quiteness. Is this at fault ? -  Possibly YES. But enabling the Noise Reduction, takes off speed to the drive. ( Yes, you will notice the Sound ).

pps: is there such a thing in the BIOS where a drive can run in IDE mode OR SATA mode. - No that I know. It IS Sata or IDE, never both !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16718444
Look for something else making noise, not the drive. The samsung spinpoint drives belong to those making the least noise of all models on the market, and also I've never yet experienced any problems with these drives breaking down. There is probably something else in your PC, like a fan (maybe it is touching a wire) that is making that excessive noise.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SoyYop
ID: 16718693
UBCD may not recognize SATA drives.

Also, your BIOS allows you to set drive's accoustic mode (quietness). It's fine, and it's the option you should try.
Your HD will work a bit slower, but quietly.

By the way, Are you sure the noise is not from the fans? HAve you tried to runyour computer with hte cover open?

Luck,
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16718774
Check, in Particular, for the Graphics Adapter Fan!

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 16719366
ok, the noise is directly related to use of the computer.

If I open up IE the noise starts, when its open the noise stops...

If I open up Word the noise starts, when its open the noise stops again... its defintely the drive - its that metalic spindly noise....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16719503
Since you are sure it is the disk, get it warranty replaced. As I said those drives are the quietest on the market (at least if they are samsung spinpoint drives, but I don't think they produce any other models of that size). I have them in a raid5 array (3 Disks) in a system here, and I can't hear them at all, except if I hold my ears within 20 cm of the box!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PatrickKB earned 1400 total points
ID: 16719518
Check the power source it can play havoc with hdd and can cause serious issues. If you have one try a different power pack in the computer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16719554
Even  so,  did yougo to the BIOS and enabled the Noise Reduction ??

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 16719690
yeah went into BIOS and set it to quite -

the noise now is about 20% less pronouced but still is making the noises of a drive that won't see the Fall !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 16719729
     

>>Check the power source it can play havoc with hdd and can >>cause serious issues. If you have one try a different power >>pack in the computer.

this sounds promising ! what is your experience with the relation between defective PSU's and HDDs ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16719767
Bad !

A BAD PSU can "blow up" your disk !

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 16719782
how ?  what are the classic symptoms of a bad PSU
interfering with a HDD ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PatrickKB
ID: 16720201
Power Packs that are playing up can cause all types of problems from constant restarts to actually damaging the harddrive. They can also cause software corruption. If you have got a faulty power supply the new disk you put in could have been fine and could have been damaged by the power. From what you said it sounds like the harddrive is having a hard time when you try draw to much from it. I.E. when you open files/programs. This could be because the power is playing up on the drive.

If you have a spare CPU box there it would be worth pluging the noisy hard drive into it and see if it gets quieter on the new PSU. If not PSU arent that expencive.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 16720296
patrick, I have a PSU here for an ATX board and appears to have enough wattage...but the connector
where it plugs into the MOBO appears to be too small.

What do you call this connector ?  ( the connector that plugs into the MOBO ) ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16720979
It's called a MOLEX plug.
In what way is it too small? If there are holes in the socket which are not connecting with the male pins in the molex plug, that is very much not correct and I would advise you to turn off your computer and not power it up again until you are sure the power connection is true.
Exactly how is it too small?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 16721026
phototropic, its got 20 pins (the connector) on the mobo the connector has 24...I just found out
you can get an adatpor ist that right?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PatrickKB
ID: 16722428
Hey good luck getting an adapter and i hope it solves it, come back let us know if it doesnt and we can have a rethink.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16723262
Just buy some Hitachi drives and stop messing around with Maxtor and Samsung drives, they do not last long.  But you also might want to check the SATA controller, it might not work with these drive types.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 16724149
how do I check the SATA controller ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 16741537
Patrick, I finally replaced the PSU and then tried.

The drive became alot quicker and quiter. It must of been the PSU. Thanks to
everyone who contributed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PatrickKB
ID: 16741607
Good glad to be of help!
0