[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Forward DNS problem

Posted on 2006-05-19
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
For some reasons, few of our windows XP workstation computers vanished from the Forward lookup zones but still show on the Reverse lookup zones. We have to manually enter them on the forward lookup zones.
Any ideas what could cause this problem. The event viewer on the workstations and server don't report anything.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tshi5791
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16718033
Hi tshi5791,

are you clients pointing only towards your DNS server for DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:tshi5791
ID: 16718054
yes, they all use DHCP and the DHCP only has one DNS server that is the DC.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thur6165 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16718142
Is automatic scavaging setup?  right click at the server level and go to properties.  Look under advanced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tshi5791
ID: 16718165
Yes, but this seems to affect only few workstations.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16723261
If using DHCP, right clicking on the scope in the DHCP console and choosing properties. Under the DNS tab try checking:
-Enable DNS dynamic updates according to the settings below
-always dynamically update DNS A and PTR records
-discard A and PTR records when lease is disabled

If using static (not a bad idea even with DHCP), make sure network cards, under advanced TCP/IP properties, on the DNS tab, have "Register this connections addresses in DNS" checked. Make sure this is checked on the problematic workstations for sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tshi5791
ID: 16853382
uncheck automatic scavanging and things seem to be working fine.
0