?
Solved

Why my SATA disk so slow

Posted on 2006-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Is there any setting to make the disk run faster.
I have a SATA one but seems slower than IDE one.
Any memory setting or else?
I am using winxp, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1200 total points
ID: 16717920
Can you confirm that it is slower with HDTach http://www.simplisoftware.com/Public/index.php?request=HdTach or HDTune http://www.hdtune.com/download.html ?  If you have SATA II drives and are connected to an SATA I controller, try setting the drives explicitly to SATA I mode with a jumper.  Check the connections and the cable as well.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ricpf3
ricpf3 earned 400 total points
ID: 16721763
being SATA doesn't represents that the disk is faster. SATA is a fast "interface" meaning the "bus" between the disk and you computer is fast. But the speed of the disk depends of it's rotation (5400 rpm, 7200rpm etc) the internal cache (usually 8Mb in the new ones), seek time etc. etc.

Tipically in a home PC changing Parallel ATA to Serial ATA WILL NOT IMPROVE PERFORMANCE, because paralell ATA interfaces runs at 133MB/s and SATA runs at 150MB/s. A regular IDE or SATA disk, alone, will never be able to reach the speed of the interface. Even two in the same cable will not reach the spped of the interface.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 16723485
What model and make is the mainboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 16726928
How to know my drives are SATA II or I? thanks.
The mainboard is ASUS P4P800
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1200 total points
ID: 16730062
>How to know my drives are SATA II or I? thanks.

When you purchased them, the spec should say which one it is.  Otherwise, post the make and model number.

Did you try benchmarking them?
0