?
Solved

Windows 2003 - Applying comouter settings

Posted on 2006-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Our windows 2003 server upon startup takes too much time on "applying computer settings" stage....
is there a patch available whcih I can apply to solve the problem... temporarily I take the network cable out and then start the server. This passes that stage quickly....

Its an application server not a domain controller


Magicianspell
0
Comment
Question by:magicianspell
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 180 total points
ID: 16717982
Hi magicianspell,

check your DNS settings on your server, make sure it is pointing only towards your DC and that there is no ISP in your settings
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dmccurdy51
ID: 16718511
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Hays earned 195 total points
ID: 16722968
Most definate from what Jay_Jay70 suggested.  IF your DNS is on your DC which most people will do this, make sure each client's DNS entry is pointed to YOUR DNS servers IP.  No external IP such as your ISP DNS should be here.  

If this is the case, have you deleted the root zone in the forward lookups and enabled forwarders and added your ISP DNS's IP there?

regards,

kshays

PS:  Possibly the number 1 cause slow logins times are where clients have the ISP DNS IP in the DNS entry instead of their local DNS servers IP.
0