?
Solved

ClipArt

Posted on 2006-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have a user that we got a new laptop for.  He has spent hours downloading ClipArt from Microsoft and would like them on his new system.  Where are they stored on the system?

Thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:sneeri_c
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 16718086
On my W2K and WXP boxes it's in c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\ClipArt
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 2000 total points
ID: 16718114
Hello sneeri_c,

depends on what he did :)
---------
The Download Instructions at Clip Art and Media home is: Click the Download Now button. If prompted, click the Open option.

Following the instructions, it automatically opens the clip organizer and adds multiple clips without any dialog of any kind. And you can find that the clips are stored in  "My Documents\My Pictures\Microsoft Clip Organizer".

If he clicked the Save option instead, the .mpf is saved to the location of his choice.
---------

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16722234
Start-->Search-->For Files & Folders-->

Type in something like *.ext
Where you replace "ext" with the extension of the clipart files. Eg *.jpg for jpg image files, or *.gif for gif files.

Make sure "Look in" field has all hard drives listed.

Hit Search Now

(Instructions for Win 2000, but will be same or slightly vary for XP)
0