[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Insert Row into ASP.NET 2.0 Gridview

Posted on 2006-05-19
7
Medium Priority
?
4,187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there an easy way to enable the gridview to insert a row?  Please provide an example.  Preferably in VB.

Thanks,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:hd181a
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 16718314
This could probably help you.

It still is a major shortcoming in the current GridView control..it still is not made for inserting records. Microsoft site suggests using either a Formsview or the Detailsview for it...but this extended Gridview can actually insert records directly..

http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/PSGridView.asp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Raju Srivatsavaye
ID: 16718505
how do you wanna insert it..like you have a insert button on the page and you wanna do it..just lil more details
0
 

Author Comment

by:hd181a
ID: 16718533
I would like to have an empty row at the bottom of the grid that I can fill in data and insert.  Is this possible with the Gridview control?

Paul
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Raju Srivatsavaye earned 1500 total points
ID: 16718602
I did this thing once..I used a dataset to databind the gridview..

just before databinding just add an  empty row to your dataset..
0
 

Author Comment

by:hd181a
ID: 16720350
I am actually looking for some sample code to do this.

Paul
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Raju Srivatsavaye
ID: 16721224
if you can post the code you have now for the gridview and so on..i can add the code for inserting a row
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Raju Srivatsavaye
ID: 16722622
0