Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Customize .Net user controls

Posted on 2006-05-19
2
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am looking for a way to customize the .Net trackbar control. I do not like the "standard" look, but I still need the exact same functionality. Is there a way to skin a control?
0
Comment
Question by:strickdd
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 1600 total points
ID: 16719705
Well, there is the ability to make a custom control, called a "user control." You can look at the help information under "User control." In some form, it has to be based on existing controls, which you can then modify and/or combine.

An alternative might be looking for a third-party control. Many of them you have to pay for, but there may be something out there that looks more like what you want. A quick Google search popped up one freebie that might be an option: http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/ColorTrackBar.asp?df=100&forumid=90251&exp=0&select=1417300
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:brokeMyLegBiking
brokeMyLegBiking earned 400 total points
ID: 16719769


Here is an example with source code in C# if that helps: http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/ColorTrackBar.asp


Here's another one: http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/avfader.asp


Knob control, written in VB.NET. Pretty cool. I tried it out, and it is pretty hip if you ask me.
http://www.codeproject.com/vb/net/Custom_Knob_Control.asp
0