?
Solved

List Objects in a datafile

Posted on 2006-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I'm trying to generate a list of all of the items in each datafile I have in a database. I want to be able to review what indexes and tables are in each to make sure everything is laid out optimally. Is there a sp that will do this or some other way I can get this info?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:i2mental
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16718340
in the INFORMATION_SCHEMA.TABLES view you can see which tables are in which filegroup.
the views, procedure etc are all in the PRIMARY filegroup.

you CANNOT have the information per data file (unless of course, each filegroup is exactly 1 data file each time)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:i2mental
ID: 16718546
That view only appears to give me table_catalog, schema, table_name, and type. Nothing about filegroups. There is only one datafile per filegroup, so seeing it by filegroup would work.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 16718680
try this


select  so.[name] as TableName,
 si.[name] as IndexName,
 sfg.groupname as FileGroupName
from sysobjects so
inner join sysindexes si  on so.id = si.id
inner join sysfilegroups sfg  on si.groupid = sfg.groupid
where type='U'
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:i2mental
ID: 16718705
Great. That looks like it will work. Thanks.
0