Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to suppress IE's Information Bar?

Posted on 2006-05-19
7
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi experts,

There doesn't seem to exist a "Windows Internet Explorer" TA, so I post my question here.

As home page of my IE I use my own created page containing menus made in JavaScript.
So, each time I open a new IE instance, it loads that page and the so called "Information Bar" appears displaying:

To help protect your security, Internet Explorer has restricted this file from showing active content that could access your computer. Click here for options...

What IE settings do I have to change so that this bar is no longer displayed for my local home page?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:zzynx
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16718404
Greetings, zzynx !

Information bar is a new security feature of IE.  Here is how to turn off the information bar for each type of message.

http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/kb/en/document?dn=1090296#step5

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 16718507
Thanks for your answer.
The paragraph "Turn off the Information Bar for ActiveX controls" seemed to be for me.
But unfortunately the settings of my IE was already like that :°(
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16718753
zzynx,

Toggle the setting.  Turn on ActiveX control.  Close and reopen IE.  Turn off ActiveS control.  Close IE.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bk_jreinstein earned 500 total points
ID: 16718768
Open up the Internet Explorer browser and click on the following options, tabs, or buttons:
Hi,

Hi,

Open up the Internet Explorer browser and click on the following options, tabs, or buttons:
In Internet Explorer:

    * Tools - Internet Options
    * Security tab for "Internet"
    * Custom Level... button
    * ActiveX Controls and plug-ins
          o Automatic prompting for ActiveX controls - Enable
    * Downloads
          o Automatic prompting for file downloads - Enable
    * Tools - Internet Options
    * Advanced tab
    * (check) Allow active content from CDs to run on My Computer
    * (check) Allow active content to run in files on My Computer

However, it can somehow reappear, maybe when new Windows Updates apply (so beware of this), which means you will have to re-do these steps again.

Best Wishes!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 16718786
Sorry for the mistype.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 16726201
Hi bk_jreinstein,

>> * (check) Allow active content to run in files on My Computer
That was the one that I needed.
Thanks!

0