?
Solved

Crystal Reports XI are slow in my Web Application

Posted on 2006-05-19
7
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hello,

I have an Intel Xeon 3.4 Ghz Server with 2Gb Ram. Running Windows Server 2003 SP1, IIS 6.0 and BO Crystal Reports Server XI SP2. I am developing a web application that display reports based in user selections. All reports are built using stored prcedures in SQL Server 2000. The application is built usung MS VisualStudion 2003 .Net (VB). I am using ODBC to connect to the SQL database.

When I develop the report in the Crystal Reports design tool it works fast, in less than 3 seconds, but when I port the report to the web application it takes from 10 to 15 seconds to display for first time, the worst problem is when a try to move to the next page in takes another 10 to 15 seconds to show me the next page, even when I try to print it, takes additional 10 to 15 seconds.

My question is: How can I improve the speed to display reports? Is there any parameter that I have to change in the report or in the application?

Thanks for your help.

Arturo

0
Comment
Question by:ajallath
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
janmarini earned 375 total points
ID: 16718603
I'm using CR 9.0 and VS 2002 so I'm not sure about issues with CR XI.  However, I found that if I export my reports to PDF and display the pdf in my web app (instead of the CR Web Viewer), it overcomes paging issues (as well as client side printing, saving etc.).  I think the thing that I give up is the ability to drill-down, which isn't an issue for my reports.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ladylinet
ID: 16720345
Hi ajallath, check your printer settings on Reporting Server - we got improvements in PDF export by changing printer, even puting 'No printer' at one point...
 Do you have Reporting Server installed separately from Web server?

Lady Linet
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajallath
ID: 16721180
Lady, both are installed on the same server, only SQL server is intalled in a different server
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16723039
In development are you hitting the same database?
  If not, is the data similar in quantity?  ie if you and a user enter the same request will your report be as many pages?  Will the query return a similar amount of data?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajallath
ID: 16734077
It could seem little crazy, but I was working in a migrate version from CR 8.5. I decided to create the same report using only CRXI development tool, and now is working so much faster. Conclusion, It is better create the reports directly in CRXI instead of migrate them from previous versions. Thaks all for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajallath
ID: 16739391
mlmcc, please close this question for me. Thanks.
0