?
Solved

What is DbType?

Posted on 2006-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am reading the code from previous guy and get confused with the DbType. The compiler (VS.NET 2005) always complains about DbType. BTW, we use SQL Server 2005.
So, what is DbType and what namespace should I include ?

Here is the list of namespace the code includes:

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Text;

using System.Data.Common;
using System.Data.SqlClient;
using System.Text;


using Microsoft.Practices.EnterpriseLibrary.Data;
0
Comment
Question by:chuang4630
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mbosch earned 750 total points
ID: 16718629
I think it's getting confused with the DbType in the Microsoft Enterprise Library and the one in SqlClient
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Raju Srivatsavaye
Raju Srivatsavaye earned 750 total points
ID: 16718637
could you show the code where that dbtype is written
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chuang4630
ID: 16718657
using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Data;
using System.Data.Common;
using System.Data.SqlClient;
using System.Text;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chuang4630
ID: 16718701
For some reason, the compiler gets confused by duplicate "using System.Text;". It is okay now.
I just split the points between you guys. Thanks.

0