?
Solved

looking for profanity filter

Posted on 2006-05-19
7
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to filter out profanity when a user selects an e-mail address. Is there anything in ASP.NET that will help me with this? If not, please suggest a low cost alternative.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:IUAATech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 150 total points
ID: 16719039
what qualifies as 'profanity'?

Consider the recent attempt by Yahoo to filter out Religious references (in an attempt to be 'politically correct').  The decides to NOT allow any email address that had ALLAH as part of the email address.

When a potetial YAHOO user whose last name was Callahan, attempted to create an email address with hsi last name as part of the email address, he was blocked - cALLAHan was not allowed.

In that same vein, I wasplaying an online game, a while back, that had an integrated chat capability, and the chat had a 'profanity' filter - so when I tried to tell someone that I lived in Manassas VA (outside of Washington, DC), the filter change Manassas to ManBUTTas (ASS was deemed to be 'profanity', while BUTT was not - go figure).

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:IUAATech
ID: 16719119
AW,
I am aware that 'profanity' might be imbedded is someone's name. So I guess I am looking for a profanity dictionary, if you will, that will filter out some really offensive words like f**k, s**t, etc.

But for now, I just want something to start with. I will test it for a few weeks and see how well it works for us.

Do you know of any software that does this? I am not looking for something too expensive...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 16719757
No, I am not aware of any software to accomplish what you are asking.  You may need to 'roll your own'.

AW
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 300 total points
ID: 16721187
depending on how many people are signing up, you can create a profanity filter to catch anything you might think is bad, but allow for someone at your organization to review the account name and either allow/deny before the user is issued an account.  As you get into this, you probably can train your filter to rule-out matches, like the "Callahan" example earlier.

Might be a pain, but if you REALLY want to do this, you almost need to involve a human to look over the address.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Sammy
Sammy earned 150 total points
ID: 16721245
You can easily create that in asp.net, you have more than one option to do it too.
put all words in an array, arraylist or a dictionary  object

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:IUAATech
ID: 16721771
Yep, I think I will build my own 'dictionary' for now and trailn it to rule out exceptions.

Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy
ID: 16721899
You welcome IUAATech,
One more thing to consider is writing all profanity words in a comma delimited textfile and read the file whenever you want to check for profanity
0