?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server cannot hit the Internet.

Posted on 2006-05-19
10
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am working with a two server network. One Windows 2000 server domain controller/Exchange 2000 server cannot hit the internet. It can see everything inside the network fine. This machine also runs DHCP for the rest of the network, which see the internet fine. I can ping everything up to the gateway. which is a Nortel Networks Contivity 600. All IP DNS settings are the same on all the computers, and the others can ping DNS fine.

This problem started two days ago when the Cisco 1600 Router went down. Just died no catastrophic event. We already had an Adtran 616 theat split out the T1 so we switched it into providing routing to the network, and everyone except the Windows 2000 server came back up. Any ideas?

For the sake of this we'll call 2000/Exchange server, Server1 and the 2003 server (which has no issues) Server2

Server 1
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.111.253
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.111.254
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.111.253
                                            66.255.85.8
                                            66.255.85.9
Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.111.253

Server 2
 DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
 Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.111.26
 Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
 Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.111.254
 DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.111.253
 DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.111.253
 Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.111.253
 Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, May 18, 2006 3:57:39 AM
 Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, May 21, 2006 3:57:39 AM
0
Comment
Question by:cygereric
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MessHallMan
ID: 16718838
On server one try moving one of the 66.255.85 DNS servers before the server1 address.  It should solve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cygereric
ID: 16718941
No dice, I cannot even ping the DNS servers. and I have tried as much of the standard stuff before I came here.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MessHallMan
ID: 16719218
Is the switch configured to allow access out to the DNS servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cygereric
ID: 16719287
Yes, I am starting to think that perhaps it is the Nortel box that is having the issue, and my old 1600 might just have been the scapegoat. But only effecting that one Server is what is bugging me.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:The_IT_Garage
ID: 16719567
Server 1 should *ONLY* point to itself for DNS, remove the other DNS server entries. If you really want you can use the DNS snap-in and put the two 66.x.x.x server as forwarders but that should be unnecessary.

Microsoft DNS servers should only point to themselves for DNS.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:centrepc
ID: 16719662
Can the workstations ping public IPs or is ICMP blocked.  If the workstations can ping outside addresses and the server cannot it has to be a problem with that IP address being blocked or the mac address.  

Need to be able to ping before we start messing around with DNS settings.  

It seems that the ip address of server 1 is much higher in the subnet than server 2.  There must be some access list that is blocking the higher ip addresses.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:The_IT_Garage
ID: 16719771
Good point the router might be configred for allowing the complete .111.x subnet to get out. Regardless of the router settings per Microsoft the DNS server should only point to itself for DNS.

See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291382/?FR=1
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
centrepc earned 2000 total points
ID: 16719878
IT

did you mean to say the router might NOT be configured for allowing the complete subnet

Also in my opinion if the server was able to browse the internet before the router/firewall was replaced then the dns settings although not perfect must have been configured well enough to work.  

Changing settings not at the root cause of the problem may make the problem worse if there is a mistake made changing those settings.  The root problem may then be solved and no one know because everything else was messed with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cygereric
ID: 16720096
Ok here is the solution guys.

The tech from the internet provider did not assign the second set of IPs used for the Exchange Server. There is a static map for these IPs on the Nortel Box. Called the Tech and asked her to confirm, and she said "oops". Nice. centrepc you get the golden egg! Definatly sound advice in the last paragraph. It should be stenciled on every noobs forhead... backwards... so they can read it in the mirror.

Eric
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:The_IT_Garage
ID: 16721044
centrepc - corect I meant "*not*. Great catch on the router too.
0