[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SELECT * FROM TABLE    minus certain columns

Posted on 2006-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hello,

I've got a dynamic evolving Table
I't can get other columnnames, other amount of column names all the time.
1 column is a certain asset of the table and that is the ID

Now I need a SQL Query that gives me ALL the Columns of that Table WITHOUT getting the ID column and whitout using the columnnames


Can somebody help me with this? this is urgent.
0
Comment
Question by:John Claes
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16718926
poor_beggar,
> WITHOUT getting the ID column and whitout using the columnnames
i dont think it is possible .. , using column names its ok
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 16718947
SELECT [name]
FROM [database_name].[dbo].[syscolumns]
where [id] = (select [id] from [database_name].[dbo].[sysobjects] WHERE name = 'table_name')
and [name] != 'ID'
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
deroby earned 750 total points
ID: 16719649
You'll need two steps then I suppose, one that queries the meta-data, and one that does the actual select.

Something like this I guess :

DECLARE @sql varchar(8000)

SELECT @sql = ''
SELECT @sql = @sql + '[' + col.[name] + '], '
  FROM syscolumns col
  JOIN sysobjects obj
    ON obj.[id] = col.[id]
   AND obj.[name] = 'YourTableName'
 WHERE col.[name] NOT IN ('list', 'of', 'not', 'wanted', 'columns', 'here')
 ORDER BY colid

IF @sql = ''
    BEGIN
        SELECT 'Nothing to report'
    END
ELSE
    BEGIN
        SELECT @sql = RTrim(@sql)
        SELECT @sql = Left(@sql, Len(@sql) - 1)

        SELECT @sql = 'SELECT ' + @sql + ' FROM YourTableName' -- add where/order by etc as needed

        -- test : PRINT @sql
        EXEC (@sql)

    END
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:John Claes
ID: 16720115
thx


i've made a stored procedure of it.
I'ts a good one. i thought something like that but I couldn't combine the sys Query with the normal Query

With Deroby's answer I now can do this Dynamicaly.

Thx Alot.
0