?
Solved

Help with creating Backup Exec 10 jobs overwriting backup to disk folders from previous days

Posted on 2006-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I'm not the best at Backup Exec and it's capabilities, but...

Current Situation is this:  
I have a NAS storage device that I'm using BE v10 to do a full backup of AD, exchange, and files 5 days a week (Mon-Fri) to a backup-to-disk folder on the NAS device.  This works fine, but I only have 1 backup to disk folder and each day it backs up, it just adds a new number to the backup-to-disk folder for each day and it gets confusing.  For Example, Mondays backup is around 22GB, so it writes the files to my NAS as "Backup0001.bkf - Backup0022.bkf".  Then Tuesday's  will start at Backup0023.bkf - Backup0045.bkf" and so on throughout the rest of the week.  I think you can see how this can get confusing as 5 days of the week are backing up to one folder.

What I'm asking:
What is the best way to create jobs or policies that will overwrite the old backups on that day from the week before?

I was thinking about creating 5 jobs/policies that I will name Monday-Friday.  I would then have 5 backup to disk folders named Monday-Friday that those jobs will backup into according to which day of the week it is.  But I want my backup to disk folders to act as a tape would, where I can erase and overwrite each of the previous weekday's backup.  So lets say I have created all of these jobs/policies and I have one full week of fully backups (monday-friday), then the weekend goes back and we're back to Monday again, how can I get the backup files currently in the Monday folder to be overwritten with this monday's backup???

Maybe before that question is answered, what is the best way to setup my 5 jobs (or policies) so I can write to different backup to disk folders and which options do I need to be careful for, etc???  I'm sure this goes hand-in-hand with each other, so that's why I'm asking.  I hope this makes sense to you vetern Backup Exec users.

Also, I'm not sure if this makes any difference, but I'm using the first version of BE 10 from Veritas (not the 10d version through Symantec)

Thanks!



0
Comment
Question by:rmurdockfed
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Fong earned 1000 total points
ID: 16719530
It's down to the properties of the media set. I would leave it at just 1 policy and set append period of 1 day and overwrite protection of 6 days, set the job properties to overwrite rather than append and the global (tools-options) properties to use recyclable media before using scratch media.

Since Backup Exec knows what files are for what job there's no need for you to know what files are from what job, just pick what to restore from the catalog.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rentonc
rentonc earned 1000 total points
ID: 16724351
We use BE10
our prefered method as you mention is to use a diffefernt backup job for each day of the week,each one backups to a different folder on the NAS.

recommendations:-
create a bakup folder for each day in the devices tab
on the media tab make sure the 'backup to disk folder media' you have created are set up in a reusable media folder and that the retension period is less than 7 days
create a separate job for each day of the week making sure it is backing up to the corect device (backup folder)

If you ae just using NAs then the suggestion above might be more suitable but if occasionally you archive off the bkf files the method Mentioned above might make it easier to find your files

I wouldn't say im a veteran but this solutions works for me ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rmurdockfed
ID: 16735148
I've created 5 different jobs, media sets, and backup-to-disk folders for Monday-Friday.  I did set the append period to 1 day and overwrite protection to 6 days.  I did it this way just so I can keep track of it.  I'm going to let these jobs run throughout the next week and see how well it works.  I will let you know what happens.  Hopefully I set everything up correctly.
0