?
Solved

can I add 2003 server (standard edition) to sbs2003 domain (for backup)?

Posted on 2006-05-19
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
If I am correct I can't add an additional SBS 2003 to an existing domain, but can I add a 2003 Standard Edition server as an additional domain controller?
 
0
Comment
Question by:dwatkinsics
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 172 total points
ID: 16719144
Hi dwatkinsics,

When you run Windows 2003 SBS you can only have one domain controller. You would have to upgrade to Windows 2003 standard server. You could however, add member servers to the Domain if you decide to run SQL, file server, etc..


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:brakk0
brakk0 earned 164 total points
ID: 16719155
Yes, it should work fine.

If i remember correctly, you can add an SBS server to an existing domain, but you can only have one SBS server per domain.

Anyway, adding an extra standard server to an SBS domain will work fine.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:brakk0
ID: 16719276
From http://www.sbslinks.com/Us_v_them.htm

"Add addtional servers: Only member servers, or a backup domain controller, but no other SBS servers" (FSMO roles must be on SBS)


From http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/evaluation/faq/netsec.mspx

Q. What number and types of servers can exist in the Windows Small Business Server 2003 domain?
 
A. There are no limits on the number or type of servers that can exist in a Windows Small Business Server 2003 domain, with the following exceptions:

• Only one computer in a domain can be running Windows Small Business Server 2003.
 
• Windows Small Business Server 2003 must be the root of the Active Directory forest.
 
• Windows Small Business Server 2003 cannot trust any other domains.
 
• A Windows Small Business Server 2003 domain cannot have any child domains.
 
• A Windows Small Business Server 2003 domain can have no more than 75 CALs. You can use CALs for each user or for each device.
 
 
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Kini pradeep
Kini pradeep earned 164 total points
ID: 16720282

I would agree with  brakk0, that the SBS domain can have an additional DC running std edtion ( never another SBS).
the SBS should hold all FSMO. But if you have a SBS server and it goes down then having a good sys state backup is the only way out. the reasons for this are:

1. you cannot seize fsmo roles to the other DC.
2.when you try to readd the sbs server back to the domain by connecting to the std DC , wont work because the FSMO role holder is not available and replication cannot work. i am talking in a scenario as in a hardware failure and the server has to be rebuilt.
but i guess there should be other ways out.
0