Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I execute a command and wait for it to return?

Posted on 2006-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm looking for something real basic that will allow me  to execute a windows command inside my VB program and wait for it to return. I'm currently using something like:

cmdStr = "dir /s /b>files.txt"
Shell(cmdStr,0)

My problem is that when I try to open the files.txt file for reading, the actual dir command hasn't finished. Is there a way to get Shell to block until the command running is completed? Thanks very much for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:nub99
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:J_K_M_A_N
ID: 16719524
You could use a loop after that. Something like:

Variable = Dir("Files.txt")
Do While Variable = ""
    Variable=Dir
Loop

Or something like that.

J_K_M_A_N
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:List244
ID: 16719582
If you do that, I would suggest a doevents inside of the loop, to make sure it does not lock up completely.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dcp002
ID: 16719632
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 16719850
Dim wshShell
Set wshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
wshShell.Run environ("COMSPEC") & " /c dir /s /b>files.txt",0, true
Set wshShell = Nothing
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cquinn earned 1000 total points
ID: 16720234
From VBNet (http://vbnet.mvps.org/)


Option Explicit

''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
' Copyright ©1996-2006 VBnet, Randy Birch, All Rights Reserved.
' Some pages may also contain other copyrights by the author.
''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
' Distribution: You can freely use this code in your own
'               applications, but you may not reproduce
'               or publish this code on any web site,
'               online service, or distribute as source
'               on any media without express permission.
''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

Private Const WAIT_INFINITE = -1&
Private Const SYNCHRONIZE = &H100000

Private Declare Function OpenProcess Lib "kernel32" _
  (ByVal dwDesiredAccess As Long, _
   ByVal bInheritHandle As Long, _
   ByVal dwProcessId As Long) As Long
   
Private Declare Function WaitForSingleObject Lib "kernel32" _
  (ByVal hHandle As Long, _
   ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long) As Long
   
Private Declare Function CloseHandle Lib "kernel32" _
  (ByVal hObject As Long) As Long  


Private Sub Command1_Click()

   Dim hProcess As Long
   Dim taskId As Long
   Dim cmdline As String
   
   cmdline = "notepad.exe"
   taskId = Shell(cmdline, vbNormalFocus)
   
   hProcess = OpenProcess(SYNCHRONIZE, True, taskId)
   Call WaitForSingleObject(hProcess, WAIT_INFINITE)
   CloseHandle hProcess
   
   MsgBox "The shelled app has ended."

End Sub
0