?
Solved

Emulate a CDRW or DVDRW Drive in Windows XP

Posted on 2006-05-19
11
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to emulate a CDRW or DVDRW drive in Windows XP.  I want to be able to have any Windows app see this virtual drive and be able to write to it.
0
Comment
Question by:tmassoglia01
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16719571
This may be a consideration:
http://www.ztekware.com/product.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmassoglia01
ID: 16719585
I have tried that software but for some reason I cannot get it to burn with all my apps. I get a burn disc failed error (4310) with iTunes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cschipper
ID: 16720480
http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/download.php

is a good emulator or nero image drive also a good one i use myself
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tmassoglia01
ID: 16720556
Unfortunately neither one of those will work, Daemon-tools will not emulate a CD burner.  Nero has a image burner but it is only available through Nero.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:markandrew21
ID: 16720984
You say you get a "4310" error when you burn discs.....
Try blocking ALL traffic with your firewall before you burn discs.
This is a built in copy protection.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tsieler
ID: 16720988
Is there a reason why it has to be a cdrw? If this is not a requirement, the simpleist solution would be to set up a Shared folder map to it from each computer (this will give it a drive letter) and just put the data there,  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:markandrew21
ID: 16721002
I have found Kerio Personal firewall will eliminate this problem when you "Stop all Traffic" before you burn a disc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmassoglia01
ID: 16721121
tsieler - I need it to be a cdrw (dvdrw would also work)

markandrew21 - I disabled my network adapter and tried buring a playlist and still get there error.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:markandrew21
ID: 16721327
Its not over the internet, it local, from program to program.
i think its called a 127.0.0.0 call.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
markandrew21 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16721357
The last 0 should be a 1.

127.0.0.1 "loopback" is what Kerio calls it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmassoglia01
ID: 16722971
I am all good now, had to tweak that app a bit to make it stop the loopback.  Thanks!!!
0