[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Delphi Source

Posted on 2006-05-19
7
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Can I get the source code for DBListView component

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ibrobar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 16724042
is it part of the delphi component set? if so, you will find it in the source directory. If not, then you will have to see if teh component comes with source. if it doesn't, then you wil have to contact the author to get the source.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 16724329
Perhaps you wanted to say DBListBox and then you may look inside delphis sources.
Or for a DBListView here's one with source:
http://delphi.icm.edu.pl/ftp/d30free/dblvctl.zip
http://delphi.icm.edu.pl/ftp/d30free/dblvtv98.zip

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibrobar
ID: 16728107
Hi

thanks for your response but I checked these two sites before and they don't work for delphi4

thanks and regards
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 16728582
You could have mentioned the Delphi 4 problem...
You did not :(

I guess you will need to use a comercial component that comes with sources... or try to modify the source of the components above to make them work in Delphi 4

Regards
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRealLoki earned 1500 total points
ID: 16730960
I grabbed the Delphi 3 version http://delphi.icm.edu.pl/ftp/d30free/dblvctl.zip file and made the following changes to
DBListView98.pas to make it work in Delphi 4

line 94, added
imglist; //needed for TChangeLink
to the uses clause

line 454 changed to
function GetDragImages: TDragImageList; override;

line 2431 changed to
function TCustomDBListView.GetDragImages: TDragImageList;

you may also get a "duplicate resources" error when you compile. if you do, you can just comment out line 88
{$R *.DCR}
e.g.
//{$R *.DCR}

attach a datasource, and then use the "columns" propertry to add fields (set fieldname in each column)

hope that helps,
Loki
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibrobar
ID: 16759809
I tried these changes but it didn't work

thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 16763309
? it worked for me, what problems are you getting?
0