[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Non logged operations

Posted on 2006-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

we have set up most of databases for hourly dump of transaction log and weekly database dumps. Transaction dump will try database dump on errors (e.g. when non-logged operation occured). Currently we see lot of unscheduled database dumps, so I believe, that somebody is commiting non-logged operations. Is there a way to find out who and when commited non logged operation on database ?

Jan
0
Comment
Question by:Jan Franek
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisKing earned 1000 total points
ID: 16722997
I suggest you turn 'select into / blkcopy' off and only turn it on
when you (as a DBA) want to do an unlogged transaction.

This way you will find out who and what when someone
complains "I can't do .. anymore"
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Woodhouse
Joe Woodhouse earned 1000 total points
ID: 16729179
Chris's idea is a pretty good one, you very quickly find things out when you disable stuff! Only problem is, some operations could be done by applications which intercept the Sybase error message and supply their own. It could get tricky to find out what's failing and why.

Another option enabling Sybase auditing. It needs an outage to install, and you definitely shouldn't audit everything as it imposes a large performance penalty, but it's probably the best way to find out who, what and when.

It's possible SQL monitoring through MDA tables (if in a version where they're available) could also do this, but I think that would involve a lot of filtering. With auditing you can specify exactly which events you want to know about...
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Jan Franek
ID: 16802683
Thanks a lot for ideas. I have turned off "select into / blkcopy" option and I am just working on proper auditing configuration.
0