?
Solved

Router

Posted on 2006-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
How do see the amount of traffic passing through a router. I need the commands involved.
0
Comment
Question by:asans
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Hornsey earned 280 total points
ID: 16719868
Well...

1. It depends on the brand of router (Ciscio, Netopia, Vanguard, etc.)
2. It depends on how you've got logging set up (Syslog, etc.)

If you want a good, free utility that can help you with this, check out MRTG at http://sourceforge.net/projects/bwmng

Another tool that might help:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/bwmng
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16731198
4.      Super network protocol analyzer, Ethereal, to the list
http://ethereal.zing.org/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 16736037
Yeah, but isn't Ethereal mainly a packet capture tool?

I use it, and I agree that it's a great tool, but can it be used to determine router processing?

<-=+=->
0