?
Solved

DNS config for new Exchange server with different domain name

Posted on 2006-05-19
13
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We're running a single Exchange 2003 server in a single domain, company_name.com. I recently built a new Exchange box for testing purposes. The domain name is company_name.net. The new Exchange server is also a domain controller, and it's own DNS server. A DNS zone for company_name.net has been created properly for the new Exchange server

I'd like to send mail from company_name.net to company_name.com and vise/versa. I just want to send internally for the time being.

I added a forward lookup zone for company_name.net on our internal DNS server with associated A and MX records. The problem I'm having is sending from company_name.com to company_name.net. I attempted to send mail and I received a delevery status notification (delay) message in my inbox.

Is there anything else we need to do as far as DNS is concerned?  Do I need to add a zone for our current domain (company_name.com) on the new server?
0
Comment
Question by:rocklin_rebel
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:brakk0
ID: 16720559
on .com exchange server open command prompt. type 'nslookup'. then type 'set type=mx' then type 'company_name.net'. This will tell you what it is resolving the mx record as for the new domain.

If it is resolving correctly, try telneting from .com to port 25 on .net (telnet company_name.net 25) and see if it connects.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rocklin_rebel
ID: 16721683
The nslookup is working fine, but the telnet is not connecting. It comes up with "could not open connection to the host, on port 25 : connect failed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:brakk0
ID: 16721800
That's your problem. some sort of IP connectivity problem. Are they on the same subnet? Can it receive email at all? Is windows firewall enabled?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:brakk0
ID: 16721820
oh, by 'telnet company_name.net 25' I mean to whatever aname your MX is. Also try it's IP address. I just assumed they would be the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocklin_rebel
ID: 16721852
Telnet connects to the IP address and to MX aname, mail.company_name.net.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16722262
If there is connectivity, the easiest way to send email between the two machines is to setup an SMTP Connector.
Configure the SMTP Connector with just one domain - the other domain, and set it to use a smart host and configure it to use the other machine. If you are entering the smart host as an IP address, enter it in [ ] = [192.192.192.192]

No need to play around with MX records or anything else to over complicate matters.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocklin_rebel
ID: 16722746
Do I need to set this up this connector on one machine or the other...... or both?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16722803
If you want email to go both ways, then a connector on both, pointing at the other.

Thus...

domain1
Connector pointing at Exchange in domain2
domain2 listed in the name space.

domain2
Connector pointing at Exchange in domain1
domain1 listed in the name space

Thats all i do for lab things. Anything more and I start doing DNS tricks.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocklin_rebel
ID: 16735656
OK, thank you, but before I do anything, I can send email from the new domain (company_name.net) to the already established domain (company_name.com). The only thing we did with DNS is set up a primary lookup zone for company_name.net on company_name.com.

Since one direction is already working, can we set up a SMTP connector on just one machine, preferrably the new machine?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16735899
If you already have one way working, then just use a connector to complete the path.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocklin_rebel
ID: 16736611
I'm kind of new to setting up SMTP connectors, so please bear with me. We're setting up a SMTP connector on company_name.net, since we can't send email from company_name.com to company_name.net? Is this correct?
Thanks,

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocklin_rebel
ID: 16738273
Also, if you know of any Microsoft KB articles related to this, that would be great. I'm kind of a newbie at this type of thing as you can see. Any input would be appreciated.

I'm trying to avoid touching the production Exchange Server (company_name.com) if I can, setting up SMTP connectors, etc. If I can just mess with the new one, that would be be better.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16738335
On the address space tab of the SMTP Connector you enter the domain name that you are sending email to, and that you want the connector to be used for.

For example, if I wanted email for AOL to be sent via a smart host, then I would enter aol.com in to the name space tab.

Simon.
0