[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows system error: Unknown hard error

Posted on 2006-05-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Our Windows 2000 sp3 server has recently been receiving the following message box:
Windows system error. Unknown hard error.

We are unable to close this message box, and after some time (5 minutes or so) the machine proceedes to shut down and reboot.

I have searched all over and have performed some of the potential solutions such as disabling the event log service and renaming the .evt files, and then restarting the service, to no avail.

The server will work for some period of time (1-3 hrs), but then the same message will appear.

There was a powerfailure the other day, and I don't think the UPS software shut down the machine properly, and ever since then we have been getting this message.

I am offering 500 points, and any assistance you can provide would be greatly appreciated.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:clavin86
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16719989
Any reason you're not and apparently haven't tried Service Pack 4?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clavin86
ID: 16720032
Good point.
We haven't installed sp4 as of yet, because we have still not tested how it will interact with our Ordering software.
(as per the adage: if it ain't broke don't fix it. However it seems the adage may have changed :-)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16720054
Problem is, it's been broke a LONG time - Service Pack 4 is old.  And Service Packs are SECURITY patches, not just basic fixes of no consequence.  Using an old service pack is like leaving your door unlocked when you leave home - odds are nothing will happen, but your not exactly taking appropriate precautions.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16720056
All that aside, have you checked the event logs? Anything there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clavin86
ID: 16720106
Hi leew,

Appreciate all comments.
However, the event logs show nothing.

We haven't installed any software or hardware on this machine recently. The only thing that I can attribute to it is the power failure.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 16720119
Maybe your file system is partwise corrupt after the power failure, do a chkdsk /r on all drives. Or even your hard drive is  defective, try to boot with a bootdisk (downloadable at samsung, wd or whatever brand you have) and check that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clavin86
ID: 16720192
Thank you for help.
I will try that and get back to you.

Mike
0