?
Solved

algorithm for reversing contents in a queue

Posted on 2006-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
i want a algorithm for reversing contents in a queue,i want this to be implemented in c
0
Comment
Question by:dinakarsoupaty
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 250 total points
ID: 16726417
Is it ok to say
dequeue each element from queue, push elements onto stack
pop elements off stack, enqueue elements into queue
(if you don't have an explicit stack, you can use the function call stack recursively)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 16733921
Depending on the queue implementation, this can be done by just reversing the pointers (if the queue is built up from nodes connected with pointers) ... That prevents a lot of memory copies and/or (recursive) function calls. It can be done in O(n) time.

Can you tell a bit more about your queue implementation ?
0