[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Where can I find a DOS editor for code composed using Digital Research DOS circa 1987?

Posted on 2006-05-19
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a DOS application and its code that was created ~1987. All I know about its editor/compiler is that one of its BAS files (am86xtr.bas)comes from Digital Research circa 1981. I want to review the code and debug it but need the appropriate editor/compiler to do so. Can anyone direct me to a Web site(s) that may have such a resource.

Thanks
ICCR
0
Comment
Question by:ICCR
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 100 total points
ID: 16720189
Look up FreeBASIC and other BASIC tools at  http://www.thefreecountry.com/compilers/basic.shtml

The original may have been created with QBasic or QuickBasic, but FreeBASIC is said to be compatible with those. Will see if I can find QBasic & whether it's free or not.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16720203
I know there's a version of QBasic on the Win98 cd...
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:bruintje
bruintje earned 100 total points
ID: 16720204
Hi ICCR,

this one keeps a list of downloads of compilers for C and BASIC
source: http://www.users.zetnet.co.uk/barnes_firsnorton/files/

you could also check this site, which is more of a historic overview and some recent links to the OS
source: http://home.att.net/~short.stop/freesoft/os.htm#drdos

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16720253
http://www.petesqbsite.com/sections/introduction/intro.shtml
http://bisqwit.iki.fi/source/qbc.html

But you will easily find what you need using Google Search for this: quickbasic abandonware

0