?
Solved

Oracle 10g installation problem

Posted on 2006-05-19
15
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have seen this error reported before on EE, but I didn't find an answer that solved my problem.  In installing the Enterprise Edition of 10g, I get several errors.  I have tried to do a basic install with the sample database or have installed 10g without the database and then create one later with DBCA and I get the same error.  First, I get

instance created
DIM 00019: create service error
O/S Error (OS 1388) a new member could not be added to a local group because the member has the wrong account type

If I click okay for that, I then get

ORA-12560 TNS: protocol adapter error

You can then finish the install, but it seems like I'm left with nothing usable.  I can't login to isqlplus and can't even get to the OEM login.

I'm installing this on a Windows 2003 server as the Domain Admin, so I don't know why it is saying I have the wrong account type.  Shouldn't I have access to create the database?  Also, are these two errors related or is something in the install messing up the tnsnames.ora file?
0
Comment
Question by:rcaryclark
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 500 total points
ID: 16720231
I wouldn't normally use a Domain Admin account to install Oracle on a Windows Server.  I would usually create a (non-admin) domain account for Oracle, then on the server where Oracle is to be installed (hopefully not your Primary Domain Controller), make this domain user a member of the "Local Administators" group, then log in as that user and do the install.

Just FYI, you don't need either iSQL*Plus or OEM to manage an Oracle database on Windows, but if you are not used to managing Oracle from the command line (SQL*Plus for Windows) you may want those tools.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16720246
>>I'm installing this on a Windows 2003 server as the Domain Admin

seems a common problem :

http://www.orafaq.com/forum/t/28659/


acton
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcaryclark
ID: 16720679
Hey Markqeer,

I tried your suggestion and created a new user, made him a member of the local admins and I get the same error.

Acton,

Your link led me to an invalid link.  Could you resend that URL?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:actonwang
actonwang earned 500 total points
ID: 16720700
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 16720985
Your new account will need the "Logon as a service" right on that server.  Usually the Oracle installer takes care of this for you, but you could check if that user has that privilege.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcaryclark
ID: 16721119
From Acton's link, I tried the advice to start the OracleServiceSID and that worked to create the database.  Thanks for getting me over that hurdle.

I am still getting the TNS protocol adapter error if I try to login to sqlplus.  From the command line, my listener is up, I if log into OEM, it says my database is up and everything is fine.

Any ideas on the TNS error?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16721136
are you using DHCP?

if so, install loopback adaptor.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16721150
>> are you using DHCP?
     you shouldn't , you are on the server.

     try type in command line:

      lsnrctl status


      what shows up to you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcaryclark
ID: 16721244
I am actually running DHCP, but that is just because I'm running this on a tester.  We obviousl don't use DHCP on our production server.

My listener status gives:

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.1.0.2.0 - Produ
ction
Start Date                19-MAY-2006 15:08:07
Uptime                    0 days 1 hr. 16 min. 54 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   C:\oracle\product\10.1.0\Db_1\network\admin\listener.o
ra
Listener Log File         C:\oracle\product\10.1.0\Db_1\network\log\listener.log

Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(PIPENAME=\\.\pipe\EXTPROCipc)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=caryserver.contoso03.com)(PORT=1521)
))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=caryserver.contoso03.com)(PORT=8080)
)(Presentation=HTTP)(Session=RAW))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=caryserver.contoso03.com)(PORT=2100)
)(Presentation=FTP)(Session=RAW))
Services Summary...
Service "PLSExtProc" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "PLSExtProc", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "isth" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "isth", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "isthXDB" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "isth", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
The command completed successfully
LSNRCTL>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16721275
if you use DHCP, you'd have to install loopback adaptor first. Otherwise Oracle Net service wouldn't work.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16721281
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcaryclark
ID: 16721718
Alright, it's done, but I'm still having the same problem.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16721839
use netca to reconfigure your oracle net service.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AnnieMod
ID: 20239958
Force accepted

AnnieMod
Cleanup Admin
0