?
Solved

Internet-VPN connection

Posted on 2006-05-19
6
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a few remote users that experience this time to time.

Sitting at airport with free wireless internet.  One user logs into our VPN fine, syncs, email, etc.  other user cannot get a connection until that user logs out.  I am thinking it is something with the internet router at the airport and how they have ppt set up.  Anyone have any ideas about this.  Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:norit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 16720291
if you mean that multiple people at the airport cannot gain simultaneous access, then yes, it is something on the airport side.  Some devices only allow the ONE session at a time.  to confirm it is on the airport side, do you have multiple remote vpn users logged into your vpn device simultaneously?  if so, then the problem is on the airport side
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 16720503

I've never run into anything like that at an airport... do you have the same problem if you send two people to a local Starbuck's (or somewhere) and try it from there?

<-=+=->
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 16720528
what vpn device are you using?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
prueconsulting earned 2000 total points
ID: 16720548
If its only happening at the airport for example its due to only allowing a single passthrough to a unique address

Ie. IKE terminates on the external interface but does not know which user internally it belongs to (user 1 or user 2 ) .

Many lower end routers ( i.e linksys, netgear etc ) have this stipulation since they are designed for home users where you generally would not have more than 1 connection to a VPN at a time .

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 16720585
Good question.  If you're using a low-end device (LinkSys, NetGear, or anything else you can buy at Best Buy), most of those have built-in VPN limitations (no more than 2 simultaneous tunnels - pass throughs would impact this, too).

<-=+=->
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 16720614
First confirm if you have multiple users connecting simultaneously to your vpn device, other than from the airport.
0