?
Solved

additional 10/100 interface for cisco 1720 router

Posted on 2006-05-19
7
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi there
I have a cisco 1720 router with 1 fastethernet (builtin) and 1 serial port.
I'd like to attach an additional fast ethernet card / port to it.
which model number would I need?
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16720426
you have a 1720 I am assuming you have an unused wic slot opposite the other t1 card right?

The one I would use is this.

WIC-4ESW

it is a 4 port switch.  

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios123/123relnt/1700/rn1700xc.htm

but it is not Fastethernet and it looks like it is only supported in the 1721

WIC-1ENET
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps221/products_tech_note09186a008009483a.shtml

is supported but again is not a fastethernet

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16720527

Cisco EtherSwitch HWIC - switch - 4 ports
 
Product ID
Mfg. Part:   HWIC-4ESW-POE
UNSPSC:   43222612

I think that is the part you are looking for. I emailed my sales rep to confirm. This is a four port switch. I added one like this to our router and created vlans and assigned each interface to separate vlans and each port acts a separate router interface.
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16720549
Sorry, wrong card. Scotty-Cisco is correct with WIC-4ESW. Mine was for power over ethernet.

But, each port can be placed in a separate vlan and assigned an IP address and will act as a separate interface. It is easier that using sub-interfaces on routers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16720561
According to my sales rep, it is compatible with the 1720.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Scotty_cisco
Scotty_cisco earned 1000 total points
ID: 16720844

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios123/123relnt/1700/rn1700xc.htm


1 The WIC-4ESW is supported only on the Cisco 1721, 1751, 1751-V, and 1760 routers.

I would double check that you notice that the 1720 is not listed and I would check with the local vendor if you purchase it what the return policy is.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 16722160
WIC-1E is your other alternative. It is not 10/100 but 10 only
It will positively work with the 1720
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16722436
I agree with Scotty_Cisco that you should dble-chk with your vendor about their return policy. But, my CDWG pre-sales Cisco Enginneer swears that it works.

GL
0