[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do i Call MSBuild.exe with nant to build a solution file for visual studio 2005

Posted on 2006-05-19
6
Medium Priority
?
3,497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using nant to do our automated builds and having a problem getting it to work with MSbuild and visual studio 2005 solutions. I am getting an error that says the return code was 1 when i tried this command below in my nant build file
<exec program="c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v2.0.50727\MSBuild.exe" commandline="/t:rebuild ${root}Web\mysite.solution.sln" />
does anybody have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jasondole
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 1500 total points
ID: 16721379
VS.Net doesnt store solution files in the root they are always in C:\Documents and Settings\"UserName"\My Documents\Visual Studio 2005\Projects
this post answers your question
http://groups.google.ca/group/microsoft.public.dotnet.framework.aspnet/browse_thread/thread/579feedfa7d7ff64/a00f137e87285c6d?lnk=st&q=program%3D%22c%3A%5Cwindows%5Cmicrosoft.net%5Cframework%5Cv2.0.50727%5CMSBuild.exe&rnum=1&hl=en#a00f137e87285c6d

HTH
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 16721622
try to use the full path of ur solution file intead of root parameter
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasondole
ID: 16734851
My program is still crapping out when i try to build, it says
MSBUILD: error MSB1009: Project file does not exist
switch: D:\devbuilds\Web\mysite.solution.sln
external program failed: c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v2.0.50727\MSBuild.exe (return code was 1)

Here is the command line i had based off the article you gave me:
<exec program="c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v2.0.50727\MSBuild.exe" verbose="true" failonerror="false" commandline="/t:rebuild d:\devbuilds\Web\mysite.solution.sln" />

Any ideas why this is?
Thanks again for all your help!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasondole
ID: 16737452
Ok, i used aspnet_compiler.exe and it seems to work with as a compiler but now i am getting errors dealing with missing assemblies, would using aspnet_compiler.exe cause these issues?
here is my call to the aspnet_compiler.exe call i have in nant.
<exec program="c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v2.0.50727\aspnet_compiler.exe"  commandline="-v /HBR -p d:\devbuilds\mysite\webapp -c errorstack" verbose="true" failonerror="false" workingdir="d:\devbuilds\mysite\"

my working directory is different becuase that is the directory where my refenernces are as the target directory is the main project, please let me know if you have any suggestions or comments, thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy Ageil
ID: 16737536
the compiler needs the project to have all assemblies.
check your classes for imports or using statements

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasondole
ID: 16737686
all my classes have the correct assemblies, i migrated the solution file from vs2003 to vs2005 and it worked fine when i used to compile it in vs2003 but once i switched over to vs2005, i got this error so i think i am missing something in my compile statement but i am unsure, that is just a thought...
0