Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot reach client desktops through SBS server

Posted on 2006-05-19
12
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,

I recently changed the IP address scheme on my SBS server.  Now, when I try to use Remote Web Workplace to connect to my clients behind the server, only one of them still responds.  The others fail with the error "Connectivity to the remote computer could not be established. Ensure that the remote computer is on and connected to the Windows Small Business Server network."

As far as I can tell, there is no difference between these and the one that still works.  Any ideas?

Also, I would like to be able to edit the list of clients that is offered.  Some of them no longer exist.

Thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:crapshooter
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16722314
That's because the DNS settings are still pointing to your old addresses.  You can confirm this by trying the computer's IP address instead of the computer name.

Let me know.

Michael
myfootsmells
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:g127404
ID: 16722511
Might be a port 4125 problem?  I know you said you just changed the ip address on the server  but check your router and make sure it's pointed to the new ip address for your server.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;886209
0
 

Author Comment

by:crapshooter
ID: 16722919
Thanks, I'll check these both on Monday at the latest (if not over the weekend).

Dan

P.S. - Michael, from here your foot doesn't smell so bad...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16723080
be thank ful of that =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:crapshooter
ID: 16731139
Well, over the weekend, I added the new hosts and IPs to the DNS.  To no avail...

I also tried to connect to the company web and received the error:

"Cannot connect to the configuration database. For tips on troubleshooting this error, search for article 823287 in the Microsoft Knowledge Base at http://support.microsoft.com."

The SQL database *is* running but this points me in an interesting direction.  I know that SQL Server is finicky about IP address changes.

I will try a few more things tomorrow and over the next few days.  I will post updates as I progress.

Thanks,
Dan

P.S. - Michael, of course, with a name like crapshooter, I shouldn't really talk. :-P
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:g127404
ID: 16735349
Now it's an SQL problem?  Remote web workplace is giving you this error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crapshooter
ID: 16735900
No, not exactly.  I am getting this error when I am trying to manage the companyweb - regardless of whether I am trying to access it through Remote web workplace or not.  Maybe it is not related to RWW but it still smells pretty bad (no offense meant to Michael) and may be a clue to why RWW is not working as well.

Dan
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:g127404
g127404 earned 225 total points
ID: 16736158
So, lets go for one thing at a time.  The SQL problem is separate.
You've checked your router as I suggested earlier for port 4125 correct?
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;886209

How far do you get with RWW?  You see the computers?  What error do you get when trying to access them? Are you doing this locally on your network or on an outside ip address coming in?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
myfootsmells earned 450 total points
ID: 16736287
at work goto www.whatismyip.com and write down your IP address.

when you're at home open up Remote Desktop and type in that IP address. Click Connect and see if you can connect to your SBS box.  If you can't then your ports are correctly forwarded.  If you ports are 100% absolutely, you'd bet on your life that it's correct then make sure you're allowing people to remote into your SBS box:  Right Click My Computer > Remote Tab > Allow users to connect remotely to this computer.

Let me know.

Michael
myfootsmells
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 75 total points
ID: 16738183
How did you change the IP Address Scheme on your Server?  Did you run the Change Server IP Address Wizard?

Can you please post an IPCONFIG /ALL from both the server and a workstation?  That'll really help to solve your problem.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:crapshooter
ID: 16738986
Well, it's resolved.  It turns out that we had some IP based security restrictions in the web site definition.  Once we removed them, everything started to work properly.  You are correct that the SQL problem was different and we will be looking at that separately.

Thanks for the help.

Dan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16738992
cool glad it all worked out.

michael
myfootsmells
0