?
Solved

Unauthorized Access problem writing file

Posted on 2006-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I am getting an unauthorized access exception when i try to write to file in the temp directory.  I think that i have added the appropriate premissions through iis but i guess not.

 anonomyous access is checked and integrated windows authentication is checked

i have also added impersonation = true  to the web.config.


here is the code it is bombing on

Public Function getImageFile() As String
        Try
            Dim s As Stream
            Dim i As Image
            Dim b() As Byte
            Try
                Kill(StartupPath & "\temp\gemini.tx")
            Catch ex As Exception

            End Try
       ------->>>    Dim fs As FileStream = IO.File.OpenWrite(StartupPath & "\temp\gemini.tx")
            b = z_dTable.Rows(z_index)("cutedoc_image")
            fs.Write(b, 0, b.Length)
            fs.Close()
            Return fs.Name
        Catch ex As Exception
            Return Nothing
        End Try
    End Function

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jon1b
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Sammy Ageil
Sammy Ageil earned 1000 total points
ID: 16721509
in IIS did you have Read/Write permission for the file and the containing folder?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Melih SARICA earned 1000 total points
ID: 16721597
ASPNet user must ave write and delete permission on startup folder and sub folders
And also.. The windows account which is running the ASP.NET application pool ( normally localservice account)


Melih SARICA
0