Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

.NET issue with ASPX file NOT working on Windows Server 2000 IIS 5 Getting "The system cannot find the file specified" Message

Posted on 2006-05-19
9
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a large web system running Classic ASP.  I now want to move into .NET environment.  I developed a quick ASPX page and added it to my development server.  When I try to access this page from my workstation browser, I get "The system cannot find the file specified" message.  I've updated my server to the 2.0.50727 framework version.  

Still NO LUCK.

I'm starting to wonder about the server and whether it is NOT supporting a four character extension.
NOTE: ASPX page works fine on my developement workstation using VS2005.

THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:Bizzuka IT
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MilanKM
ID: 16720740
Have u reinstalled IIS after installing the Framework?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MilanKM
ID: 16720777
IIS mappings for ASP.NET, you can run the Aspnet_regiis.exe utility and the register the Aspnet_isapi.dll. Just follow the steps below...

Open the MSDOS Command Prompt and type
%windir%\Microsoft.NET\Framework\2.0.50727\aspnet_regiis.exe -i
[NOTE: Becareful about your current .NET Framework version 2.0.50727]

After it finishes, you have one more step:

Open 'Run' from 'Start Menu' and type:
regsvr32 %windir%\Microsoft.NET\Framework\2.0.50727\aspnet_isapi.dll
Press OK, wait, and you should receive a confirmation message.

I think it will work for u.

Thanks
MilanKM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bizzuka IT
ID: 16721095
I've reinstalled a few times using different techniques I've come accross.

When I try your steps, the regsvr32 give me a message that the dll "was loaded, but the DllRegisterServer entry point was not found."

A second line in the message box indicates that a corrupt version of the dll may be in memory and to consider using PView to detect and remove it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MilanKM
ID: 16721112
The first message implies that the dll needed for executing ASPX aspnet_isapi.dll
is already loaded & the second error shows that the dll may be corrupted. So I'll suggest to reinstall the dll (May be from the .NET Framework) & register it correctly
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
MilanKM earned 1500 total points
ID: 16721174
Here after your comment I can clearly say the you are having problem with aspnet_isapi.dll.

%windir%\Microsoft.NET\Framework\2.0.50727\aspnet_regiis.exe -i
regsvr32 %windir%\Microsoft.NET\Framework\2.0.50727\aspnet_isapi.dll

- The first command is to install the aspnet_isapi.dll.
- Second command is to register aspnet_isapi.dll

One more tip I can give u that, search & delete aspnet_isapi.dll. Then open Registry Editor & delete all the entries for aspnet_isapi.dll. Then run those two command again. After that if still ur facing same problem then, I can say aspnet_regiis.exe is corrupted.

Best of luck
MilanKM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bizzuka IT
ID: 16733704
Still working on last suggestion. I'm in the middle of a big release, while working on this at the same time.  There seems to be an issue with my MS Installer program.  I'll be working on resolving this first so I can then reinstall .NET framework.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kcchenkd
ID: 16745900
Hey,
If you are using Miscrosoft Internet Information Services, Make sure that you Add Default.aspx on the Document list on the property of Web Site.

Hope it works

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bizzuka IT
ID: 16762692
STILL WAITING on MS to resolve MSInstaller Issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bizzuka IT
ID: 16762972
Just tried reinstalling .NET on my Windows 2003  server.  That worked fine, but the regsvr32 still gave a message that NO Entry point could be found.

It's hard to believe that two loads of the .NET framework and two different versions of Windows would cause the same error.  This implies there is something else going on.  One other note I can give is that under the framework directory, there are three versions of .NET 1.0, 1.1, and 2.0.

The 2003 server is running IIS6 in IIS5 isolation mode.  We do NOT use global.ASA.  Extensions are turned on for this server.  There IS an ASP.NET tab on the site's properties window with ASP.NET version: set to 2.0.50727.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eleven years of writing software and here is the test scenario I can't get to work. A simple "Hello World" page...
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
<%@ Page Language="VB" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<script runat="server">

</script>

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head runat="server">
    <title>Untitled Page</title>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
        Hello World</div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>
0