Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Full-Text Search Service won't start

Posted on 2006-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have a Windows NT server that i migrated to another domain. Everything works accept that the Microsoft Search Service (Full-Text Search) won't start.

I'm getting an error event ID 7023 "the Microsoft Search Service terminated with the following error: No mapping between account names & security IDs was done."

I don't understand because the service is starting under the local system account

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:inf2300
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 16723795
Try putting the user name and password instead of using the local account.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lokeshgm7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16731737
The issue occurs because of change of SQL Server service account.
Check this KB for more info

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=308787


1. Delete the following keys under HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Search\1.0 :
 • ...\Applications\SQLServer\AccessControl
 
• ...\Gathering Manager\AccessControl
 
• ...\Gathering Manager\Applications\SQLServer\AccessControl
 
• ...\SearchService\AccessControl  


 
2. Start the MS Search service under the Local System Account. The preceding keys are populated to their default values.  
3. In Enterprise Manager, change the account that SQL Server runs under to the Local System Account.  
4. Change back to the account you want for SQL Server from Enterprise Manager.  


0