?
Solved

DoCmd.TranferText gives error "Microsoft Jet Database engine could not find object xxx#txt

Posted on 2006-05-19
6
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In an Access 2000 app, I am trying to export data from a table to a text file using the transfer text method. This worked fine until I recently altered the query that updates the table and increased the number of fields in the table to match the new query. Could it be that the table is now too large. I did not change any of the code in VB.
0
Comment
Question by:Ucaihc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 16721013
Looks to me that your filespecification hasn't been changed according the changes in the query.
Can you post the docmd.transfertext statement ?

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16721212
if u use a file specification, does it work if you dont have a file specification?
if so, it will prove Nico's point

DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, <filespec>, <tablename>, <outputfilename>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ucaihc
ID: 16745225
If I don't have a file specification, it does not work.

Here is the statement:
---DoCmd.TransferText acExportFixed, "CVSTemp_Export", "CVSTemp_Table", stDocName ---

The stDocName is created in the lines before.
How would I change the file specification?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16745703
The 2nd parameter is your specification - CVSTemp_Export

go to File/Get External Data/Import

select data type txt,
pick a file e.g

select Advanced
click on Specs to see your import specifications

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ucaihc
ID: 16746737
Yes, the fields have changed.

Can I change them there and then save the changes, or do I need to change them somewhere else?
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16748751
Change them there and save :-)

Nic;o)
0