?
Solved

Need Keyboard emulator to get a PC to boot

Posted on 2006-05-19
7
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We're setting up some PCs for use as network monitoring stations. They don't need any keyboard mouse or monitor attached but the ones we're using won't boot without the keyboard.

We found a keyboard emulator dongle but it was $50, anybody have another alternative?

Thanks,
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16721199
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16721294
Go into the BIOS and set the error detection so it ignores the missing keyboard.
0
 
ID: 16734778
The BIOS won't do it and I was hopeing for something a little smaller that a KVM, like a dongle we can just plug into the back.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16739542
There are smaller KVMs like this: http://www.pricegrabber.com/search_getprod.php/masterid=606941, but I don't know of any PS/2 dongles for the keyboard port.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dark720
ID: 16742349
If you have a spare keyboard you dont mind destroying, the keyboard controllers are quite small, after discarding the rest of the keyboard.
This is cheaper than a kvm and smaller too.
Just coil the cable around the board and cellotape all together.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dark720 earned 375 total points
ID: 16742476
heres a picture of one I just created :)
http://homepage.eircom.net/~tempspace/Picture3.jpg

0
 
ID: 16809554
Thanks guys, I think we'll go with the "destroy the keyboard" method from Dark720.

It's always fun breaking stuff....
0