[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Grantor does not have GRANT permission error

Posted on 2006-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,754 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi all,

i am trying to do this

GRANT EXECUTE ON sp_makewebtask TO PUBLIC

i get an error like this;

Grantor does not have GRANT permission.


what am i doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:lytung818
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonKronos
ID: 16721809
What ID are you logged in with?  The message means you do not have GRANT permission on sp_makewebtask
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 600 total points
ID: 16721815
the user you are connected with does have the permission to execute the procedure, but does not have the permission to grant the permission further.
you have to either get that admin permissions to the user you are currently logged on with, or login with a user that has that permission for that procedure (ie the procedure owner)
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 400 total points
ID: 16723179
From BOL

<quote>
Permissions
The user must have SELECT permissions to run the specified query and CREATE PROCEDURE permissions in the database in which the query will run. The SQL Server account must have permissions to write the generated HTML document to the specified location. Only the members of the sysadmin fixed server role can impersonate other users.
</quote>

Perhaps now you should reconsider and use a front-end app as I suggested orginally.
0