?
Solved

Configure Outlook XP and below for use with Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Iam needing to configure Outlook XP, 2002, 2000 and 97 for use with Exchange 2003.  I understand that 97 is not supported.   I am having problems when I get to the step to Add the service on the Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings Properties page.  Microsoft Exchange Server is not an option.  I think I should be able to add it from a disk/file, but have not found instructions on where this file is.  I have all the cd's for the various versions.

Thanks in advance.

Eric
0
Comment
Question by:wileavere
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 16721974
You probably need to change the mail configuration.

Under the Tools menu, select Options, on the second tab (mail services?), click the button that reads "Reconfigure Mail Support"

References:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195507
http://www.comptechdoc.org/applicat/outlook/guide/configmailsup.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16907922
Why was a "B" grade given?  With no participation from the asker and the links I provided, I think this should be an "A" grade...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 16933186
As it seems Netminder already changed the grade.
But I just want to say that this was a grade given by the ASKER...

0