?
Solved

on form minimize?

Posted on 2006-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
what is the event for a mdi form on minimize?
0
Comment
Question by:addicktz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:bruintje
bruintje earned 400 total points
ID: 16722217
Hi addicktz,

there is no event for this in a form so probably also not for the mdi child window, what you can do is catch the resize event and check the Window state if it is FormWindowState.Minimized

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1600 total points
ID: 16722223
Like...

        private void Form1_Resize(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            if (this.WindowState == FormWindowState.Minimized)
            {
                // do something in here...
            }
        }
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16722238
yes, perfect timing :)
0