?
Solved

Server 2003 Fax won't send faxes, always reports Busy signal

Posted on 2006-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Ok, Windows Server 2003 (2 gb ram, 3.2ghz proc., raid1 120gb, 56k modem).  We've installed the fax service, and for over a year, it's worked great.  After a brief power "blip" in the building last week, the fax service no longer works...at least, not correctly.  

We sent out a mass-fax (137 recipients) and as it dials each number, it reports that it's busy...every single number.  I got suspicious and called a few, and sure enough, i get rings...no busy signal.  Anyway, i suspect the fax service is corrupted, so I uninstall Fax and reinstall it.  I sent a fax from the server to our local phone number, and Voila!, it works.  

I then try sending it to all 137 fax numbers and it locks goes back to it's old habit of reporting every number to be busy.  

As I type this, I suspect the modem could have gone bad from the power "blip" last week, but I haven't changed it out yet.  However, since it did work to one fax number, I guess I'm not 100% sure it's a hardware problem.  After getting the busy signal w/ the mass-fax, i tried just 1 number and it didn't work either, so it's not a "quantity of phone numbers" problem.  

Any suggestions?  
0
Comment
Question by:motarque
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
centrepc earned 1000 total points
ID: 16723181
it is either a bad modem like you suggest or it has changed its default dial string due to the power outage,  take a look at the number it is dialing and make sure it is not adding a 1 or the area code when it is not needed.  It almost sounds like it is always dialing the wrong number.  

Most modems when they fail do not fail in the way you are suggesting with a busy signal.  To me it seems like the default dial properties have been changed or reset......

power surges do take out modems so don't be afraid to swap it out.  Hope you are using an external modem on a server which is suggested especially in cases like this.  It is much easier to replace or restart with it being external.....


0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mrenos
mrenos earned 1000 total points
ID: 16725432
Try to create a new dialup connection on the server using that modem.
See if it works for a couple of times ( you can do that on a dead time ).
Also check in the Microsofts Hardware compatibility list (http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hcl/search.mspx) if this hardware is compatible with your server software.
If the modem has incompatibility issues, replase it and this will solve your problem.

Hope this helps.
0