Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Enable wireless on a Toshiba M30 laptop ?

Posted on 2006-05-19
15
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05


Hi,

Its in device manager and looks fine.
The Icon tells me no netwoks in range but there are ......

So how to switch it on ........

I see on the f8 key a wireless key
Which should toggle / on / off with the FN?
Tried that and refresh  and nada. .........

Anyone any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16722471
try network connections in control panel.  right click on the wireless device and select enable
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 16722561


Its enabled.

I think its a HW button combination.

Like the f8 key and fn - but it doesnt work
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 16722625
There is usually a hotkey combo, and an actual switch on the front of the laptop (under the long silver buttons).  I believe your correct on the Hotkey combo being Fn(hold it)+F8, typically you'll get a message.  Does your other hotkeys work??  (I.e. Fn+F2 show-power-profiles)

Do check the physical ON/OFF switch on the front-side of the laptop.  There also should be an LED light by the rest of the system lights immediatly below the power button (bottom right light is wireless indicator I think).  

The M30 also had wireless as an option too, but if you actually saw the card in network connections, the card should be there.
Good luck!
- Mike (OB)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16722629
check if your notebook has a WLAN card on board (device manager – under network adapters or WiFi label at the bottom side)
if yes switch it on using Wireless antenna ON/OFF switch in the front side near the headphone jack
when the control led is ON check if WLAN is enabled using FN+F8 key combination
depending on your local settings the WLAN connectivity must be configured properly (TCP/IP)
you can use Windows settings for WLAN configuration (you can find it under WLAN properties “Wireless networks” tab)
refresh available networks and if your local network is shown there you can add it as preferred one and configure (encryption)

0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 16722690


I think the FN isnt working.  I cant get any other functions to work.

Ive tried the on board keyboard.  But the FN keys its not one.

Looking for a usb KB now to attach
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 16722695


Dooh ......... no FN key on ext keyboard.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 16722720
The hotkey funtions may not be installed, in fact, according to the owners manual, there may not be a funtion key for wireless.
There were a few different models of M30 on Toshiba's website though, you may want to check it out.
http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_modSel.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 16722733


I do have a mystery "unknown device" in dev manager and Im at a loss to know what it is.

Isnt modem
nic
wireless
sound
video


I will look at that link

Wonder if there is a key fuinction app.  Would have thought the KB was bios ... low level non SW
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 16722744
Check out that site, and put in your exact model from the bottom of the machine (i.e. M30-S###) -- they have all the driver and utilities available under Downloads.  The hotkey utility is just software, so no missing device in device manager would be the hotkey utility.  Very possible that it is your wireless card however.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16722764
To make it complete download and install the toshiba common modules and the toshiba utilities FN key then should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 16722848


The manual says FN and F8 are not used for wireless!

So there must be an on off wireless switch ..........some where.  I cant find it.

Its definately enabled in dev manager.
I uninstalled the driver and it auto reinstalled ...... so it likes the driver........

Got to be an on / off switch.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 16722850


Got it ............

It tiny and in black.

Thanks to everyone .................... the FN keys were a red herring.

Very happy now
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ottobock earned 2000 total points
ID: 16722854
Did you find the switch on the front of the laptop??  (Close the cover, look on the front, it is a little tiny black toggle switch)  Under the 5 silver media buttons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 16722859


Ottobock was correct, first post but I couldnt see it.

Do check the physical ON/OFF switch on the front-side of the laptop.  


But thanks to everyone.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 16722861
Ahh.  Great!!  It's a stinker of a switch isn't it.  Hard to see for sure.
Glad it's working!!  Have a great weekend!!
0