?
Solved

gpedit, the registry and batch files

Posted on 2006-05-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to be able to run a batch file on a stand alone windows 2000 machine that will make the default homepage in internet explorer the same for every user even if I create a new user.  The only way I've been able to do that so far is to open gpedit, go to user configuration, windows settings, internet explorer maintenance, urls, important urls, then enter the page i want in the homepage url text box.  where is this setting saved?  i entered a url in gpedit and searched the registry.  created a batch file to edit those registry entries then removed the url from gpedit.  ran the batch file.  it changed the default homepage on every user that currently exists, but when i created a new user, it defaulted that user's page to the microsoft page again.  any ideas on how i can do this?  Only reason for this is I want to reduce the steps necessary to set up new machines and users.

thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Reidlymon
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 16722650
Hi
Have a look at this thread as I've already done this today.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21856506.html
Any problems post back
Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reidlymon
ID: 16722731
thanks for the quick reply!  your suggestion works for existing users, but what about new users i create?  it goes back to the http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd=ie&ar=msnhome homepage.  the only place i found that will set it for every user including newly created users is in the gpedit.  can i run a batch file to set this up in gpedit?

thanks again!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 16722771
Hi
If you add the batch file to logon scripts in local policy - user configuration - windows settings -  scripts - logon scripts pointing to the right location for the .reg file it should work or alternatively try adding the following entry to the .reg file called by your batch file (note you don't need to repeat Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00 in the reg file)

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main]

"Start Page"="http://www.yourpage.com"

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 16722791
Prior to the creation of the key in HKCU that occurs for new users (am assuming if this isn't defined already in HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT) then HKLM equivalent setting is the king, so changing

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main]

"Start Page"="http://www.yourpage.com"

should do it also - if it doesn't let me know - it's late here and it's been a long day so my brain cells may have shut down for the night without me knowing ;-)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16722912
Sorry - it's been a long day and I'm about to go to bed (long overdue)
create a .reg file using notepad - enter the following

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main]

"Start Page"=-

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main]

"Start Page"="http://www.yourpage.com"

Save it as ie.reg on say C:\
Then call it via a batch file called say startup.bat saved in the startup folder

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

In the batch file put

regedit.exe /s C:\ie.reg

I've tested this again and for me it works - even for new users - let me know if it doesn't.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 16722913
You can always use windiff to compare the files if you wish.  Export your registry and save it as file1, make a change to IE homepage and then export registry again saving it as file2.  Use windiff to compare those two files and it will highlight the hive and key you made changes too.  Neverless Debsyl99 suggestion is right on track!

kshays :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reidlymon
ID: 16722985
thanks debsyl99!!!  that did the trick!!!  didn't think about putting anything into all users startup folder!  thanks to you too kshays for the tip!  gonna have to try that out!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 16725906
No problems :)  Just thought I would post something a little different for future reference.

kshays
0