?
Solved

CPU is unworkable or has been changed.  Please recheck - CPU SOFT MENU"

Posted on 2006-05-19
7
Medium Priority
?
170,182 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,
I've recently changed the power supply of my computer and when I boot up I get an error message "CPU is unworkable or has been changed.  Please recheck - CPU SOFT MENU".

When I press F1 it starts windows normally but after about 2 or 3 mins. it reboot itself and back to the error message.  I have a Abit IC7-MAX3, Intel P4 2.40ghz.  Please help.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:jclemons3d
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 168 total points
ID: 16722879
Have you tried putting the old power supply back in?  Perhaps the new one is causing a problem with too little or too much voltage to the CPU
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Purple_Sky earned 168 total points
ID: 16722907
Try clearing your BIOS. Maybe your previous settings didnt like the new PSU output.

Also some power supplies are known with their competibility issues with certain boards, like antec neo series.. What brand PSU did you get ?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 164 total points
ID: 16723629
And look at replacing the battery on your motherboard..

It may be dying and not holding the settings.  This is what I suspect is the origin of your error message.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16723673
>>  I've recently changed the power supply    <<   with a higher power?
check what you need here :    http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/      
was ther e a 4-pin power plug connected? and did you connect it on the new one too?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jer2eydevil88
ID: 16725280
Is your computer homebuilt or made by a big brand company (i.e. Dell)?

Dell, Compaq & IBM are notorious for using Proprietary (non-standard) power supplies in computers.  If you happen to be unlucky enough to have one of these computers you will need to return that new PSU and call your vendor for the correct part.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 16725795
Review the cpu/fsb/ddr settings in bios; if set to 'manual' try auto, if set to auto, try manual (make sure to use right fsb/multi). This usually fixes this kind of error. As for the cause, could be an overload on +12 or +5 rail but also cpu or ram...

Blue Rishi
0
 

Author Comment

by:jclemons3d
ID: 16734267
I bought a brand new PSU (compatability issue) with a higher wattage and I also changed the battery on the motherboard, and It Works!!

Thank you all for your help,
0