?
Solved

Network Layout

Posted on 2006-05-19
8
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,

I'm loking for a software which does an auto-discovery of the Network, and draws a Layout for the whole Enterprise (with sites and domains also), I mean Active Directory.

MS Visio used to do that, but it looks that Microsoft stopped suppporting this feature,

 your suggestions are welcomed.
0
Comment
Question by:gupisone
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Lowrance earned 336 total points
ID: 16723067
------------------
From: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21268387.html
Fluke's LANMapShot is software only solution...
http://www.flukenetworks.com/us/LAN/Monitoring+Analysis+Diagramming/LAN+MapShot/Overview.htm

What's up Gold does auto-discovery and creates a map for you
http://www.ipswitch.com

AdRem NetCrunch does a pretty good job of auto-discovery.
http://www.adremsoft.com/netcrunch/index.php
-----------------

Another list of network auditing/discovery programs: http://www.windowsnetworking.com/software/Network-inventory-software/
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16723270
For the record, as stated above, LANMapShot works great in conjunction with Visio, but I believe it is no longer available. They now promote built in tools for that, with their Optiview series of network analyzers.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 332 total points
ID: 16724139
LANMapshot was sold by Fluke and is now a product call LANsurveyor by Neon Software
http://www.neon.com/

Thanks, hogwild, for using one of my old posts!


 
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:logic0004
logic0004 earned 332 total points
ID: 16724237

1.  LANsurveyor automatically generates network maps in Visio format.

http://www.neon.com/Visio.shtml

2.  Discover & map your network quickly with no additional software needed  - With WhatsUp Professional 2006


http://www.ipswitch.com/products/whatsup/professional/index.asp
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 16724571
Yeah, LanSurveyor is great, but $700.00 is too steep for a lot of people's costs.  Nice program, but overpriced.

Maybe SourceForge will come up with something to tone down the bean counters' market expectancy.

Plus, no other program can read an view the LanSurveyor reports; not very good for html based systems.

Still, a great program.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16724626
>>"Nice program, but overpriced."
Agree it is pricey, but it depends on the size of the network. If the network is large enough, the cost per device, or comparing the cost to manually map, is very reasonable. There were a lot of demo copies of LANMapShot floating around a couple of years ago if you could get a hold of one of those it might help you do do an initial mapping.
0