Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dual monitors with two graphics cards in XP

Posted on 2006-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have an old AMD 2200+ with an AGP graphics card in it.  the card only supports one monitor.

If i wanted to support multiple monitors on this machine - could I drop in a PCI graphics 2D adapter next to it and would xp be able to figure that out?  or do i need to get myself a dual monitor output AGP card?
0
Comment
Question by:kenshaw
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16723009
No, it should work fine - this is what I did for some time until I got a dual monitor card.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16723027
You definitely can put in a PCI video card. That's a very standard way of having a dual monitor setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sound2man
ID: 16723096
I am using a cheap daul vga PCI card.  You can get these on ebay in PCI of AGP for ~$50.  You way will work as well if you already have a card sitting around.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shaharidzal earned 2000 total points
ID: 16724433
Yes... it will work, however you should have this settings to configure before plugging in the card.

1) Make sure in the BIOS settings you specify the "VGA priority = AGP/PCI"
   - This is to make sure that the AGP will become the primary (1) and the PCI as secondary (2)
   - You can change the monitor 1/2 in Windows
Why do I ask you to do it? Simple, when powering up the PC, the monitor that connects to the AGP card will show the POST and Windows startup. After Windows goes into the GUI then only the monitor that is connected to the PCI card will start showing picture. This is normal if you have an AGP & PCI setup.
If you have a dual-display card then both monitor will show the same POST untill it gets into Windows GUI.

Do not freak-out if you see the card on the PCI doesn't display anything during boot sequence coz it happened to a friend that he thought the PCI card was faulty....LOL

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16726990
"old AMD 2200+ with an AGP graphics card in it"  Hey, what is old about a 2200?  They are great machines?

If you are going to buy a PCI card, why not just buy a NEW DUAL VGA card for the AGP bus??  ASUS makes a great dual VGA card, and the great part about this is that the software that comes with the DUAL VGA AGP card lets you switch any program task window to either/or monitor at the touch of a key.  These cards a GREAT, you will not pay much more for it than a PCI VGA, PLUS you get to use your old AGP in another system.  How can you lose?
0